An Empirical Examination of Team Mental Models and Organizational Climate on Team Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Onuma Saki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 助手 (50800918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチーム・メンタルモデル / 組織風土 / チーム成果 / トランザクティブ・メモリー・システム / 職務外行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous research, the concept of team mental models (TMMs) and transactive memory systems (TMSs) has been used to explain how teams can improve performance by examining the shared and organized understanding of team members’ knowledge, characteristics, and attitudes. This study examined the relationship between these concepts and team performance. The findings of this study suggest that (1) examining organizational climates under pressure as a negative factor is important in understanding TMSs’ development and (2) gender diversity is a factor that mitigates the negative effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、チームの認知体系に関する概念であるチーム・メンタルモデル(TMM)やトランザクティブ・メモリー・システム(TMS)の測定及びチーム成果への影響を探った。その先行要因として、阻害要因やチームの多様性に注目した研究はあまりなかったが、阻害要因やチーム構成にも留意すれば、TMSを効率的に維持でき、チーム成果もより高められる。また、現実世界の行動だけでなく、ITの利用なども含めたバーチャル環境での行動にも着目することで、近年の職場環境を取り巻く変化の一助となる。