A Study on the Changing of Name for School Military Drill in the Later Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Takeshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (50802047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教練 / 兵式体操 / 兵式教練 / 学校教練 / 体操遊戯取調報告 / 学校体操教授要目 / 森有礼 / 永井道明 / 明治 / 体操遊戯調査会 / 教育学 / 日本史 / 教育史 / 体育史 / 軍事史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study positively researched the circumstances behind changing the official name of school drills from “military exercise” to “drill.” Further, it revealed that the long-standing criticism of “military,” applying military style to school education directly, existed not only in the later Meiji Period but also affected the process of changing the name for school drills, from the meeting between the Education Ministry and the Army Ministry to enacting the “Syllabus of School Physical Training (in 1913).” In short, the word “military” was removed from the official name of school drills for not adhering to the military style.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、1913年制定学校体操教授要目における「教練」の性格について、先行研究とは異なる見解を歴史的な実証的研究に基づいて提示したことにある。すなわち、性別を問わず小学校入学時から履修する「教練」は、軍人精神を重視する軍事的意味あいの強いものとして先行研究では理解されてきたが、むしろ、「兵式」という「形式」に拘束されることを嫌い、社会的な「規律」の確立を目指す「精神」を重視したものであったことを明らかにしたのである。