Research study on public-private replacement of school administration in the turning point of educational governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasuhiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (00802076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPPPs / 公私混合型教育費負担構造 / 設置者管理主義 / 設置者負担主義 / 受益者負担主義 / 公設民営学校 / 保護者意識 / 私立学校 / 教育費負担意識 / 公設民営大学 / 公立国際教育学校等管理事業 / 国家戦略特別区域法 / 入学動機 / 教育行財政学 / 地方私立大学の公立大学法人化 / 教育費無償化 / 高等学校等就学支援金 / 奨学金 / 日本学生支援機構 / 私立学校法 / 公共性 / 教育学 / 教育の無償化 / 学校教育ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the transformations of educational governance on public and private school administration, by focusing on roles of the actors on school administration and management (such as incorporated educational institutions, school boards, and parents). Therefore, I consider implementing effectively free education, publicizations of private school, public-private partnerships of school administration, change of political environment, etc. As a result, I reveal the needs to rethink the new framework of the basic principles that a school establisher should manage it and bear the cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで各学校は設置主体が運営し、その教育費を負担することとされ(設置者管理主義・設置者負担主義)、国立ならば国、公立ならば地方自治体、私立学校は非営利の学校法人がそれぞれの学校を経営してきた。ところが近年は多様な教育ニーズの対応などのため、この原則に変化が生じている。本研究では、学校教育の公私分担の変容が見られた事例などの分析を通じて、この原則の見直しが必要だという可能性を提示した。