Project/Area Number |
17H07190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Ryo 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (40801189)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高分子化学 / 高分子構造・物性 / 高分子反応 / 水素貯蔵 / 酸化還元 / 高分子合成 / 構造・機能材料 / 水素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have proposed ketone polymers as a new class of reversible hydrogen careers and elucidated their hydrogen storage property. The fluorenone polymers were synthesized, and electrochemical hydrogenation and catalytic dehydrogenation of the polymers was examined. Especially poly(vinyl fluorenone) was synthesized via radical polymerization, and electrolytically reduced poly(vinyl fluorenone) was hydrogenated in the electrolyte containing water as hydrogen source to be converted to the poly(vinyl fluorenol). The formed poly(vinyl fluorenol) quantitatively evolved hydrogen gas by simply warming with the iridium complex catalyst. The aliphatic ketones were also quantitatively hydrogenated through the bulk electrolysis with the iridium catalyst and applied to the organic hydrogen carrier.