Studies on data analysis in optical sound measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yatabe Kohei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (20801278)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords並列位相シフト干渉法 / 偏光干渉計 / 音響光学効果 / 位相シフト干渉法 / 物理音響モデル / 信号処理 / 計測工学 / 位相アンラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following three topics were investigated: (1) optical measurement method; (2) optical data processing; and (3) acoustical signal processing. For measurement, a novel methodology, injecting gas in air, is proposed for simultaneously visualizing sound and air flow. A nonlinear-optimization-based accurate phase-retrieval method is also proposed to improve the performance of phase-shifting interferometry. Moreover, a signal processing method is proposed to recover acoustical information from multiple measurements. While these methods achieved much improvement of optical sound measurement, some analysis and processing methods for acoustical signals were also investigated, which indicated the improved potentiality of optical sound measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,これまで計測することができなかった音場を観測することが可能となり,測定に基づいて音響現象を解析できる範囲を広げることができた.今後さらに研究を進めることで,産業的な需要は高いが計測が困難な音場を扱えるようになることが期待でき,そのためのステップを進めることができた点に本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある.