Elucidation of reaction and conduction mechanism for the reaction using methane and carbon dioxide in electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
Waseda University (2017)
Principal Investigator
YABE TOMOHIRO  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40803234)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタン / 二酸化炭素 / 合成ガス製造 / 低温触媒反応 / メタン炭酸ガス改質 / レドックス / 電場印加反応場 / 表面プロトニクス / 表面酸素欠陥 / CO2活性化 / 低温駆動触媒反応 / メタン転換 / 低炭素析出 / 二酸化炭素利用 / 電場触媒反応 / 触媒反応の低温化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the development of catalytic syngas production process via methane dry reforming (DRM) with applying an electric field in low temperature conditions and low carbon deposition. Ni/La-ZrO2 catalyst showed best catalytic performance for DRM because the synergistic effect of surface protonics and lattice oxygen via redox mechanism in the support. Also, we investigated the application process of DRM, methane tri-reforming in the electric field using CH4, CO2, H2O and O2, simultaneously. Mg doped Ni/La-ZrO2 catalyst showed best catalytic performance for this reaction because NiO-MgO solid solution selectively suppressed methane combustion in the electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種々の合成ガス製造の中でメタン炭酸ガス改質(DRM)は温室効果ガスであるCH4とCO2を原料とするため魅力的なプロセスである。しかしCH4とCO2は、その反応性の低さゆえに高い転化率を得るには高温を要するため、高温による触媒劣化や炭素析出による反応管閉塞等の問題により実用化が困難であった。電場を用いた低温触媒反応によって熱力学的に炭素析出を抑制することができ、触媒へのダメージも軽減できることから、メタン炭酸ガス改質のプロセス化の大きなヒントになる。さらに本研究で種々の速度論解析・キャラクタリゼーションを行ったため、プロセス化の更なるきっかけになると考えられる。