Study of the Chinese Bureaucratic society in late Qing dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTama University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMORI Ryohichi  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20645816)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords官僚制度 / 地方行政 / 地方財政 / 人事査定 / アヘン嗜好 / 地域社会 / 地方官僚社会 / 近代化 / 薬物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we are forcusing for the maintenance of the bureaucracy, base on human resource assessment and penalty for middle-level and street-level bureaucrats. In the Qing Dynasty (1616-1912), we collected archives of the central government and local government agencies. And, as a good target of the analysis, we pursued personnel penalty for bureaucrats such as opium aspiration. And about modern China, we research on political publicity, educational activities and human resource assessment. In the process, we collected books about the changing Political Advertising Slogans and educational activities over the past 20 years, through the official newspaper of various agencies, and collected human resource assessment articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在いわゆる“明清史”と総称される研究分野では、清朝の内陸アジア的性格を重視する研究が多数を占め、明朝と清朝の不連続を強調する傾向が強い。ただしその多くは乾隆(1736年~1795年)に至る清朝前半期の満蒙の王公や旗人官僚の特異性を論じる。しかし清朝後半期に関する研究は少なく、また基層・中級官僚の追跡は困難であった。本研究は申請者の既存の研究成果の延長線上にあり、研究史の空白を補うものであり、さらに多様な清朝の実態を見いだしたものと信じる。なお対比調査を行った現代中国の官僚人事査定では、歴史時代と相似をなす政権の政策方針を確認することができた。