Project/Area Number |
17H07196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | プラットフォームビジネス / ネットワーク効果 / 海外進出 / 知識移転 / 経営学 / 国際ビジネス / ボーン・グローバルズ / ボーングローバルズ / モバイルゲーム / フィンランド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) In this study, I focused on the research context about internationalization of digital platform business. Through data collection and analysis, I extracted insights about it. (2) In addition, I also studied mobile game companies located in Finland and Japan. I discussed the mobile contents' platform-based internationalization which is different from entry modes in existing theories. (3) Furthermore, I also studied managers' individual cognition and attitudes in the context of knowledge transfer from headquarters to an isolated foreign subsidiary. I extracted insights for the specific case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今ではあらゆる産業にてデジタル化が進み、特にGAFAと呼ばれる企業に代表されるようにインターネット上にプラットフォームを築くビジネスが台頭している。本研究の成果として、このようなプラットフォームビジネスの海外展開について学術的な知見を抽出することができた。このような知見は、今後プラットフォームビジネスを展開しようとする企業や、このあり方を検討する公的機関にとって意義のあるものである。