Induction of apoptosis by TGF-beta isoforms in amelogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Saeko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90804534)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTGF-β / エナメル質 / エナメルタンパク質 / アポトーシス / エナメル芽細胞 / 生理活性物質 / エナメルタンパク / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives are to elucidate it about how role of TGF-β isoforms during enamel formation. We were using a dental epithelial cell line derived from the apical bud of a mouse incisor (mHAT9d cells). We prepared mRNAs from culture supernatant of mHAT9d for Quantitative PCR Analysis of three TGF-β isoforms and several enamel proteins. TGF-β isoforms significantly upregulated the mRNA level of gene expression of related genes for maturation-stage ameloblasts in mHAT9d cells. Furthermore, the total number of caspase-3-positive apoptotic events and amount of ssDNA were significantly rose and there was the homogeny about their distribution in three TGF-β isoforms. TGF-β is regulated in an isoform-specific manner to exert multiple biological functions such as cell proliferation, gene expression and apoptosis in maturation-stage ameloblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではエナメル質形成過程におけるTGF-βの役割について追究を行った。TGF-βがアポトーシス誘導能を有する可能性を示唆するだけでなく、アイソフォーム特異的な発現の時期や分布があること、さらにそれぞれに違う役割を有している可能性を見出した。生理活性物質に注目した研究は、正常なエナメル質の形成メカニズムを知ることのみならず、歯周組織やエナメル質の再生医療への大きな足掛かりになると期待している。