Regulation of angiogenesis by MMP12 expressed in periodontal ligament during orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Narimiya Tsuyoshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (00803074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMMP12 / 歯の移動 / 歯根膜 / 血管新生 / マトリックスプロテアーゼ12 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ12 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that the orthodontic tensile strain upregulates MMP12 expression in periodontal ligament cells and induces angiogenesis via degradation of ColIV in the vascular endothelial basement membrane. However, it remains unknown the molecular regulatory mechanism of MMP12 worked in periodontal ligament cells by tensile strain. This study has clarified that human periodontal ligament cells upregulate MMP12 expression via ERK, cell signaling molecule, by tensile strain. It has also revealed the relationship between MMP12 and angiogenesis and the existence of angiogenesis with sprouting in the tension zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正歯科治療における歯の移動では、移動方向の歯根膜が圧迫され、反対側の歯根膜は牽引される。歯の移動時の牽引側歯根膜での報告は少なく組織リモデリングに関して不明な点が多い。牽引側歯根膜では歯根膜線維の再構成、骨添加などの大規模な組織リモデリングが起こることが想定される。組織リモデリングに必要な栄養供給源として新たな血管すなわち血管新生を必要とするが、牽引側歯根膜における血管新生の報告は限られており、明らかになっていない。牽引側歯根膜の血管新生メカニズムの解明は、血管制御を可能とし、組織リモデリングの制御は、治療期間の短縮をもたらし、すべての血管研究に貢献するものである。