Metagenomics on Oral Bacteria and Fecal Bacteria using a Next Generation Sequencing System
Project/Area Number |
17H07200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Otsuka Ryoko 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (00803701)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 口腔細菌叢 / 腸内細菌叢 / 炎症性腸疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral and fecal microbiota from volunteers having inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) were investigated using an advanced next generation sequencing technology and compared with those of healthy volunteers. Oral and fecal samples of ten healthy volunteers and 12 IBD volunteers were sequenced after extracting whole DNA using a 16S rRNA sequencing on the Ion Torrent Personal Genome Machine (I-PGM) System. Streptococcus salivarius and Streptococcus oralis were detected in both oral and fecal samples collected from most volunteers in either group. Streptococcus mutans, Streptococcus gordonii and Actinomyces spp. were present in both samples of few volunteers. Granulicatella adiacens and Streptococcus salivarius were detected in both oral and fecal samples collected from three IBD volunteers. All volunteers from both groups had Streptococcus sinensis in their oral cavity. With few exceptions most volunteers had Streptococcus sinensis in their fecal samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、IBDの患者数は急増しているにも関わらず、根本原因がわからないため、効果的な予防方法や根治療法は確立していない。本研究によりIBD患者の口腔および腸内細菌叢から細菌学的な知見が得られたことにより、予防方法や根治療法の発見の一助となることが期待される。