The process of the life adaptation from stroke onset of the stroke disorder people who onset in the middle age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research Institution湘南医療大学
Principal Investigator
Nishino Yukiko  湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部リハビリテーション学科作業療法学専攻, 助教 (90608655)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳卒中 / 生きた経験 / 質的研究 / 壮年期 / 中途障害者 / 経験 / 生活適応プロセス / 生活適応 / 中途障害 / 適応プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the living experiences of men and women who have suffered stroke in the middle aged living in the community, and to build up a life adjustment process. The research participants asked the group of stroke participants to participate in the research, mainly in Kanto and Kansai. An interview survey was conducted on 15 men and 13 women who obtained explanations and consent of the research, and the interview contents were analyzed qualitatively. As a result, Five things have been obtained as the major themes"The narrative of Recovery: return to normal, recovery sought by the party" "The narrative of Chaos: confusing""The narrative of Quest: seeking a way of life, living a person with a disability""The narrative of Lore: to convey the experience (to family, to the parties, to the supporters)" "The narrative of relationships: relationships between family, parties, friends, social groups, and society"
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
壮年期に脳卒中となった人々の経験に関する研究は,現段階では非常に少ない.この時期は,仕事により自己価値を高めるなど仕事を中心とした人生の時期であり,このような時期に障害者となりその後の社会適応は困難を極めることが予測された.今回の結果は,先行研究をもとにテーマを作成したが,あらためて壮年期に脳卒中となることがこの年代の人たちにとって非常に重大な出来事であること,この年代の脳卒中当事者の医療や社会支援が,適切に行われておらず,ゆえに適応の過程を大きく阻害されていることが理解された.治療と仕事の両立が推し進められている今日,早急に就労世代の脳卒中障害者への支援が求められていると考える.