Study for the collaborative process in 4-year-old children's block play
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Mariko Miyata  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 講師(移行) (50350343)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords積み木 / 4歳児 / 協働 / 幼稚園 / 物語生成 / 保育環境 / 相互行為 / 保育方法 / 役割取得 / 保育者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the relationship between the effect of building blocks and the development of collaboration.The study relied on the method of participant observation in the class of 4-year-old, followed by an analysis focused on their maneuvering of blocks and oral expressions. Observed in the scenes of 4-year-old handling the blocks was their attempt to visualize the images of using them as a tool and share the created works through the visualization. Also confirmed was the natural formation of particular member groups as a result of the play space being divided by blocks into specific chambers. Additionally, we confirmed that, even without intervention by a teacher, children sorted out their images among them by manipulating blocks and exchanging verbal interactions, thereby advancing the scenes to the next stage. Although they continued to play at the same space after all building blocks were gone, we could notice little creation of new stories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、園内における対人的物的環境要因としての積み木に着目してその変容を明らかにすることによって,適当な幼児教育方法と教材に関する知見を提示することにある。おおよそ4歳児は葛藤と自己調整を繰り返す中で,集団におけるより良い在り方像を獲得していくと言われている。社会的望ましさを意識する最初の過程である時期であり、4歳児クラスにおいてその相互行為を観察することは,社会的活動としての原初的な振る舞いを観察することを意味する。研究では、5歳児クラスへの移行の過程で,積み木を操作し,場が生成されることによって明らかになる行為者のイメージが相互行為を促進させることが示されている。