Applying Case-Based Decision Theory (CBDT) to the Adoption of Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNiigata Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Go Kanoko  新潟産業大学, 経済学部, 助教 (80799908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新製品の採用 / 意思決定理論 / 事例ベース / 類似度 / 採用意思決定 / 新製品の普及 / イノベーション / 学習 / 多属性意思決定モデル / 事例ベース意思決定 / 意思決定ルール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study applied the Case-Based Decision Theory (CBDT) proposed by Gilboa and Schmeidler (1995, 2001), and predicted consumers’ adoption of a really new product; RNP from the purchase history data obtained before a product launch. Specifically utilized scan panel data on a laundry detergent category, and compared model fit between the CBDT model and the HHC (Household characteristics) model for RNPs and incremental new products; INPs. As a result of estimation, when it was RNPs the CBDT model was a better fit than the HHC model, then confirmed consumers’ adoption of a really new product could predict with CBDT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)革新的な製品はまったく新しい製品カテゴリを創造する製品であり,発売前にこの多属性を評価することは困難である。これに対し,本研究はCBDTを適用することで発売前であってっも革新的な製品を採用を予測できることを示した。
(2)マーケティングの現場では,機械学習と統合する形でオートメイションでのマーケティング意思決定が進行している。しかし,これらのアプローチは技術主導で進行し理論的背景が不足している。これに対し,本研究は理論に基づいて,過去の購買行動データのみから新製品の採用を予測する方法を提案した。