Project/Area Number |
17H07209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kanazawa Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGUMO Maki 金沢学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (40806626)
Research Collaborator |
Karpoluk Jakub ポーランド情報工科大学
Fujii Yoko ワルシャワ大学
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 美術教育 / 第二次世界大戦 / 東欧の子どもの表現 / 東欧 / 表現教育 / 教育学 / 芸術諸学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first year of the research, I surveyed and collected children's paintings from the WW2 period on the theme of the War at the Polish History Museum. These paintings faithfully depict how their lands were taken by the German forces in 1939, the year of the start of the war, records of being forcefully removed, records of the cathedral that was the symbol of Poland burnt down, records of relatives being killed, etc. with the artists' names and ages. Also, we have conducted a survey of paintings WW2-era paintings by Jewish children at the Terezin camp in the Czech Republic. The analysis of these paintings reveals that education and self-expression can be important tools for self-healing for children put in harsh environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第二次世界大戦の間、ソ連とドイツに占領され、ユダヤ人が虐殺された過去をもつポーランドやチェコなど、当時の東欧の子どもたちにとって、絵画を描き、表現活動を行うことが、過酷な状況下において子どもが自己の置かれた状況を客観視し、自己回復する過程で絵画表現が重要な手段であった。本研究を通して子どもの貧困や子どもへの虐待などの現代的な課題に対する手立てとしての表現活動の重要性を明らかにすることができた。