Development and implementing a user-friendly elementary school programming curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education (2018)
Tokoha University (2017)
Principal Investigator
BANDO Tetsuya  鳴門教育大学, 情報基盤センター, 研究員 (50802998)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小学校プログラミング教育 / プログラミング的思考 / 情報教育 / 技術リテラシー / 小学校 / プログラミング教育 / カリキュラム / 授業設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research has been to construct a programming education curriculum that can be practiced by elementary school teachers. It became clear as the problems of programming education, 1) the relation between the goal of each subject and programming education is unclear, 2) how to secure sufficient time for programming education. In order to solve these problems, I conducted an attitude survey of elementary school teachers and clarified that it is important to foster a social outlook on the introduction of programming education in addition to training about programming education. Based on the above, I proposed two learning models of programming education practice based on information literacy development. 1) a learning model that enhances programming thinking through problem solving learning in the field of information education, 2) a learning model that performs problem-solving learning by applying acquired programming thinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の小学校プログラミング教育は,“未来の創り手”を育成することが期待されている。しかし,プログラミング教育で育成を目指すプログラミング的思考の概念は,ややもすると,単なる“手順”に分解できるようになるための教育と誤解が生じやすいものになっている。本研究は,小学校プログラミング教育を,技術・情報教育における一般教育と位置づけ,情報活用能力だけでなく,市民として必要な資質である技術リテラシー育成の観点から捉え直し,学習モデルを提案したことに意義がある。未来を切り開く人材育成に関する教育と,Society5.0の実現のための教育の一助となりうる。