A Study on the Education Policies for Immigrant Children under Bilateral Agreements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHamamatsu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANOUCHI Megumi  浜松学院大学, 現代コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (30805263)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移民教育施策 / ELCO / 出身言語・文化教育 / 母語教育 / 継承語教育 / フランス / 移民教育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was made to clarify the system and the actual conditions of The ‘Education of Original Language and Culture (ELCO)’ program for immigrant pupils agreed by two countries since 1973 in France. From examining the findings, there were the various cooperation between France and 9 countries to conduct this program in public schools. They recognize not only some problems to be solved about this program, but also the significance of today. It is their cooperation that brings about this new significance of ELCO program. The education policies under the bilateral agreements assume more importance in the education for immigrant children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、フランスと9カ国の出身国との二国間協定を基盤として、フランスの公立学校で行われる出身国の言語や文化の教育であるELCOプログラムの制度や運用実態を明らかにすることを通して、受入国と出身国という二国間連携による教育政策、あるいは多国間連携による教育政策の現代における重要性の一端を示した点である。受入国独自で策定された教育ではなく、複数国間の連携によって行われる教育は、国境を越えて移動する子どもの教育保障の一形態として、有効であると考えられる。