Effect of IL-35 on gingival epithelial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
kosuke okada  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00805343)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Takeshi
GOTO Hisashi
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周病 / IL-35 / 歯科 / 歯周治療系歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porphyromonas gingivalis lipopolysaccharide (LPS) stimulation was performed to reproduce periodontal disease using Ca9-22 cells, which are human gingival epithelial cancer cell lines, and IL-35 was added. This result, gene expression of inflammatory cytokines elevated by LPS stimulation was significantly suppressed by IL-35. However, no differences in protein production were detected in this study. Further studies are required to confirm effect of IL-35.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の歯周病治療は、細菌除去が主目的として行われ、宿主の免疫機構による組織の治癒・再生・修復を獲得するものである。他の医学分野ではサイトカイン療法をはじめとした免疫療法が行われているが、歯周治療の分野では再生療法でのみサイトカインを用いた手法があるだけにすぎない。そこで、歯周病治療における免疫療法を模索する研究として、本研究を行い、将来の歯周病治療さらにはリウマチ性疾患のような慢性の炎症性疾患の治療にフィードバックすることを目標とする。本研究により、歯周病のメカニズムの解明の一助となるばかりでなく、将来的にはサイトカイン療法等の免疫療法開発の一助となると考える。