Project/Area Number |
17H07219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | DNAナノテクノロジー / 免疫 / CpG-ODN / 人工核酸 / 核酸医薬 / DDS / ナノテクノロジー / モルフォリノ核酸 / 免疫応答 / ピラミッド型核酸 / 生体高分子 / ナノ構造体 / アジュバント / ピラミッド核酸 / ナノ粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA nanotechnology has attracted as a therapeutic oligo nucleotides delivery tool. There is a DNA nanostructure that can precisely control of particle size and shape with complementary sequences of base. According recent studies, a tetrahedral DNA nanoparticle was reported uptaking to immunocyte without being degraded by nuclease. This research demonstrated developing new concept DNA/PMO nanostructure for an immunity escape. The morpholino nucleotide (PMO) is new generation chemically modified oligonucleotide(ODN), neutral charge, higher serum resistance than DNA, and an escape of immunity. The DNA/PMO nanostructure escaped immunity and didn't induce a cytokine in spite of including CpG-motif sequence. On the other hand, CpG-ODN/DNA nanostructure induced 10-fold cytokine of a naked CpG-ODN. These results would be useful information for dna nanotechnology application as a therapeutic oligo nucleotides delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DNAやRNAから構成される核酸医薬は、低分子医薬品やバイオ医薬品の次世代の新規創薬分野として開発が注目されている。核酸医薬の開発には2つのポイントが挙げられる。(1)核酸医薬がその薬効を示すための配列設計:配列設計によって様々な疾患を創薬対象とすることが可能となる。(2)送達技術の開発:細胞へ届けるためのドラックデリバリーシステムの構築が必要である。本研究では、DNAナノテクノロジーからなる核酸医薬のDDS技術の発展のために、人工核酸を利用した免疫回避型ナノ構造体の開発し、その免疫回避を評価した。本成果は、今後のさらなる発展が見込まれるDNAナノテクノロジーのDDS応用の新たな知見となった。