Absorption and representation of the 19th century religious knowledge in the work of Flaubert
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Taro  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (70802867)
Research Collaborator Séginger Gisèle
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフローベール / 19世紀フランス / 宗教の表象 / 脱宗教化 / 宗教批判 / 19世紀フランス文学 / 宗教 / 宗教的表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project considered the religious representations in Gustave Flaubert's work in light of the religious knowledge of the 19th century, based on the investigation and analysis of the material referred by the author.The conflict between religion and science depicted in the work is inseparable from the movement of secularization of the 19th century,but even with the same religious criticism, different discourses and ideas are intertwined behind the text, forming a multi-layered structure.The originality and historical range of these works emerge not only through the draft research but also in comparison with diverse religious knowledge of the 19th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作品の背後にある宗教知の全体像に近づくことによって、これまで個々の作品ごとにしか扱われることのなかったフローベールにおける宗教のテーマを総体的に浮かび上がらせた。このテーマは哲学や道徳、政治社会、さらに科学の諸分野(医学、生命科学、生物学)とも密接に結びついており、今後も様々な形で発展が可能である。また、作品に描かれた宗教形態の多様性は、今日の宗教的共存や政教分離の問題へとつながる問いでもあり、本研究で得られた成果は、文学のみならず、歴史学、宗教学、社会学、思想史といった他の専門分野に十分に資するものである。