Molecular epidemiology of carbapenemase-producing Enterobacteriaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Doi Yohei  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40332366)
Research Collaborator 鈴木 大介
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカルバペネム耐性 / 細菌感染症 / 薬剤耐性菌 / カルバペネム耐性菌 / ゲノム解析 / 薬剤耐性 / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌 / カルバペネマーゼ / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌(CRE) / 分子疫学 / 臨床疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbapenemase-producing Enterobacteriaceae (CPE) bacterial strains are resistant to multiple classes of antibiotics including carbapenems. Here, we investigated 72 CPE isolates identified from 71 patients at a single hospital in Japan between 2014 and 2016. Twenty-nine of the cases represented infection, including pneumonia (13), urinary tract infection (7) and intra-abdominal infection (5). The overall 30-day mortality was 29%. Seventy-one of 72 isolates possessed IMP-1 carbapenemase gene. By multilocus-sequence typing, 29 of 44 Enterobacter cloacae isolates belonged to ST78, and 19 of 28 Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates belonged to ST517.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルバペネマーゼ産生腸内細菌科細菌(CPE)はカルバペネム系を含む多くの抗菌薬に耐性を示すことから、治療困難な感染症の原因として問題視されている。今回の単一施設研究では、本邦の他の施設からも報告されているようにエンテロバクター・クロアカと肺炎桿菌がCPEの主要な菌種であり、IMP-1型カルバペネマーゼ(カルバペネム抗菌薬を分解できる酵素)を産生していることが分かった。一方、ST517という、これまでほとんど報告がないタイプの肺炎桿菌が多く検出された点が注目される。この肺炎桿菌ST517ついて、今後さらにその遺伝学的背景などを検討していく予定である。