Lipopolysaccharide shock reveals the immune function of indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 2 through regulation of IL-6/stat3 signalling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yasuko  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00331869)
Research Collaborator SAITO Kuniaki  藤田医科大学, 大学院・医療科学部, 教授 (80262765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトリプトファン代謝 / 炎症 / 免疫調節因子 / インドールアミン酸素添加酵素2 / IDO2 / 免疫機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 2 (Ido2) is a recently identified catalytic enzyme in the tryptophan-kynurenine pathway. To elucidate the biological role of Ido2 in immune function, we introduced lipopolysaccharide (LPS) endotoxin shock to Ido2 knockout mice, which led to higher mortality than that in the wild type mice. LPS-treated Ido2 KO mice had increased production of inflammatory cytokines (including interleukin-6; IL-6) in serum and signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 phosphorylation in the spleen. By contrast, the overexpression of Ido2 in the murine macrophage cell line (RAW) suppressed cytokine production and decreased stat3 expression. Finally, RAW cells overexpressing Ido2 did not alter nuclear factor kB (NF-kB) or stat1 expression, but IL-6 and stat3 expression decreased relative to the control cell line. These results reveal that Ido2 modulates IL-6/stat3 signalling and is induced by LPS, providing novel options for the treatment of immune disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドールアミン酸素添加酵素1(IDO1)は、炎症時における免疫抑制因子として知られている。IDO1のアイソフォームとして同定されたIDO2は、その生理的機能については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、IDO2が感染時における炎症抑制因子として重要な役割を果たしている事を明らかにした。IDO2が免疫系に及ぼす機序の解明や各種炎症性疾患との関係を解析することで、トリプトファン代謝酵素が創薬のターゲット分子となるのみならず、臨床サンプルの発現検索による疾患バイオマーカーとしての意義を明らかに出来ると考えられ、今後の新しい阻害剤開発も含めさらなる臨床研究に貢献できるものと思われる。