Effectiveness of retrieval training based on word association for French vocabulary learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Yuya  南山大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (50803871)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords語彙学習 / 語彙連想 / 語彙検索 / メンタルレキシコン / 第二言語語彙学習 / 外国語教育 / 語彙習得 / 検索 / 仏語 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of present study showed that the retrieval training based on word association is effective for Japanese learners of French to learn new French words and to develop lexical network in their lexicon. In addition, this networking tend to be supported by L1 connections. Finally, the results also revealed that learners’ learning experiences may have an influence on the process of word association.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語彙連想の先行研究とは異なり、学習者が新語を記憶の中でどのようなネットワークを構築して覚えるのかという見地や、連想のプロセスがフランス語の学習経験によって異なることを示唆する本研究の成果は学術的に特筆すべき点である。それから、本研究の成果は、既に知っている単語と新しい単語をつないで、記憶の中に語彙のネットワークを作る重要性を示しており、語彙をどのように学べばよいか、指導したらよいかという問題の解決策の一つを提示している。