Historical Study on the Educational Rescue Project and Special Class Organization in Tokyo City before the War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tomoya  日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (90803502)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育救済事業 / 特別学級編制 / 特別な教育的対応・配慮 / 戦前 / 東京市 / 特別学級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Tokyo City, where various problems such as “child poverty, child labor, non-enrollment” became severe due to rapid modernization, urbanization, and industrialization since the Meiji era. Especially, we examined the actual conditions and significance of “special educational considerations” provided in response to various educational difficulties caused by "child poverty, child labor, and non-enrollment” in the process of establishing and disseminating elementary education in Meiji and Taisho era, before the war.
Through these examinations, this study also clarified what kind of historical background "special educational consideration" was born and practiced in ordinary education in Japanese elementary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、明治・大正期の初等教育の成立・普及のプロセスにおいて、子どもの「貧困・児童労働・不就学」等に起因する各種の教育困難とそれに応じてなされた多様な「特別な教育的対応・配慮」の検討を通して、「通常教育の枠組みにおける特別な教育的対応・配慮」が、歴史的にどのような経緯のもとに誕生し、営まれてきたのかを解明しようと試みた。こうした研究成果は、従来の研究にはない独自性であり、大きな学術的成果であると考えられる。