Civil Liability for Defects in Construction Contracts : A Comparative Study of Japanese and German Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Nagaiwa Keiko  名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90805582)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords請負契約 / 建築請負 / ドイツ法 / 契約不適合 / 瑕疵担保 / 契約不適合責任 / 瑕疵責任 / 引取り / 建築物の瑕疵 / 建築瑕疵 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan's Civil Code Amendment Act enacted in 2017, the provision of liability for material non-conformity in contract of sales shall apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provision of liability for non-conformity in contracts for work, and there is a problem with how will the reform affect the conventional theory and court decisions. On the other hand, in Germany the difference between the general provision of liability for non-perfomance and the specific liability for non-comformity in contracts has been intensely discussed.
I investigated for that the characteristic concept of “Acceptance(Abnahme) ” for contracts for work has important functions under German law, in consideration of that the contractor’s first performance obligation and the work of the contract is being produced with individual characteristics. This concept has importance to protect the interests of contracting parties and to relate to the balancing of rights and obligations between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
債務不履行の一般規定と仕事の瑕疵に対する責任に関する規定の適用関係を明確にすることは、瑕疵責任論における曖昧性及び予測困難性を除去し、紛争解決の迅速化と紛争発生の予防を図るうえで重要である。本研究は、ドイツにおける議論の検討から、請負に特徴的な問題を示すことによって、わが国の改正法における理論上の課題に対して、そこで考慮されるべき要素を提示するものであり、当事者間の適切な瑕疵リスクの分配の実現に向けた理論構築に一定の視座を与えうる。