Research on the school improvement function of "Education Accountability" in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagoya Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Koshi  名古屋文理大学, 情報メディア学部, 助教 (20802531)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校改善 / アカウンタビリティ / 学校支援 / 日米比較 / 教育アカウンタビリティ / 学校への支援・介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I address "examination of the concept of education accountability", "study on the process of constructing an education accountability system in California", and "verification of the effect of school improvement by the education accountability system" as research subjects. First, I examined theories focusing on terms of accountability in education. Second, I focused on the process of establishing and implementing the accountability system in California, and examined approaches to school improvement at the state level and regional school district levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、日本における「説明責任」の用語とは異なる概念として「アカウンタビリティ」を捉え、①会計学・行政学・経済学等の諸領域における研究を横断的に参照しつつ、教育学におけるアカウンタビリティの理論・構造を描き出すとともに、その固有性を考察した点、②アカウンタビリティという概念と学校改善が結びつけられていることに着目し、その機能について検討した点にある。