Project/Area Number |
17H07236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsubara Aya 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助手 (20803125)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 西洋美術史 / ルネサンス / イタリア / 宮廷美術 / 葬礼 / 葬礼美術 / 墓碑 / 美術史 / 西洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzed the iconography of tombs and decorative styles of mausoleum churches as ordered by the rulers of Northern Italian cities (e.g., Rimini and Milan) to clarify the peculiarity of their images and their social background. In particular, we focused on the church of San Francesco in Rimini known as Tempio Malatestiano, the family mausoleum of the Malatesta paying particular concern to the way of visualizing family memories. Based on the investigation in Italy, and analysis of the associated images, this study testified to the reciprocal influence of patronage between cities and the effects of political relationships vis-a-vis the concept of figurative images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
北イタリアの諸宮廷において15世紀に制作された葬礼美術、とりわけリミニやミラノで制作された墓碑や墓廟聖堂の図像を調査、分析することで、15世紀後半の北イタリアの葬礼美術の図像の特徴及び図像構想における都市間の相互刺激、君主間の政治的関係の墓碑墓廟の造形への影響を明らかにし、15世紀イタリアの宮廷美術の全体像を補完することができたと考えられる。