Study on Party Autonomy in Modern Private International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Koike Miku  富山大学, 経済学部, 特命講師 (60802270)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords当事者自治 / 国際私法 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tries to explain, by comparative law research centering on EU law, German law, and French law, the legitimacy of the method of party autonomy that leave the decision of the applicable law to the parties as the principle of the private international law. While there is a certain legitimacy in the explanation that the party autonomy is the principle, there is also an area where that method is denied. As a result, it turned out (i) that there are certain grounds for that explanation and (ii) that they apply in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際私法体系の転換が実証されれば、現在の国際私法規則を一新する基因となるため学術界に大きなインパクトを与えることになり、また、当事者自治が原則として認められれば、渉外的な法律関係の当事者に準拠法の選択肢が与えられ、柔軟な解決を図ることができるようになり、実務にも大きな影響を及ぼすことになる。本研究は、このような大きな影響を持つ研究の基礎部分を明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。