Reconstruction of the History and Culture of Pineapple Industry: From the Case Studies of Okinawa, Taiwan and the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Asato Yoko  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助手 (30802582)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords米軍占領期沖縄 / パインアップル産業 / 琉球華僑 / 八重山 / ハワイ / USCAR / 普及事業 / 人の移動 / 冷戦 / 植民地主義 / 華人 / パイン / 米軍占領下沖縄 / 移民 / 台湾 / フィリピン / 沖縄 / 東南アジア / 移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined how the history and culture of pineapple industry in Okinawa, Taiwan and the Philippines as colonies was far away from the conventional national history focusing on the pineapple industry developed at colonies such as Taiwan and the Philippines of the empires namely Japan and the United States. When focused on the mobility of people, pineapples, technique and capital among empires, colonies and others, different picture can be seen.
Development of the pineapple industry in the US occupied Okinawa was deeply related to multi-layered networks of the emigrants around Pacific rim.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではパインアップル産業における人やモノおよび技術、資本の越境的な移動をたどることで、国民国家を枠組みとした研究では見落とされてきた、越境的な人びとを主体にした歴史や文化を描くことを目的とした。それは近年歴史学や文化研究などで議論が活発化している一国史観を見直す研究動向に重なり、研究成果の蓄積への寄与はもちろん、歴史や文化を越境的に捉え記述する新たな枠組みの提示に貢献した。