Project/Area Number |
17H07241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Ryo 奈良教育大学, 学校教育講座, 特任准教授 (50804572)
Research Collaborator |
HARATA Masaya
JIANG Juming
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自殺 / 青年期 / 時間的展望 / 仮想現実 / 青年 / 宗教信仰 / アイデンティティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to reveal the mechanism of Japanese adolescent suicide in terms of transcendental time perspective. To investigate the appearance of Japanese adolescent transcendental time perspective and its influence on suicidal risk factor, questionnaire surveys and experiment using virtual reality were conducted to Japanese undergraduates. The results showed that Japanese adolescents can have an overexpectation to after death and it can be related to suicidal risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人青年の自殺率が他先進諸国と比較して高いという現状に対して,そのメカニズムの一端を死後の未来展望という側面から明らかにしたことに社会的意義がある。また,これまで自殺等と関連する要因として海外で着目されてきた死後の未来展望について,海外で使用されている尺度の翻訳も行った上で,日本人青年に特有の様相を明らかにし,日本人青年版の尺度を作成した点に学術的意義がある。本研究の基礎的知見は,今後の研究や介入の際の視点になると考えられる。