Research for real-time adaptive navigation inspired by bat bio-sonar strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasufumi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (80802561)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエコーロケーション / 生物ソナー / バイオミメティクス / シンプルデザインセンシング / ナビゲーション / 構成論的研究手法 / 空間学習メカニズム / 生体模倣工学 / ミニマルデザイン / マイクロホンアレイシステム / 自律移動ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, behavioral measurement and mathematical modeling were conducted for bats in order to understand the decision-making process of spatial learning navigation during obstacle avoidance flight. As a result, it was found that bats apply the spatial information to the predictive control of avoidance turning motion. In addition, our proposed model could reproduce some adaptive control of the flight path, flight speed and pulse direction movements shown in the known space flight of bats.
Furthermore, we also developed the autonomous drone equipped with one transmitter and two receivers like as bats. By the demonstration flight, our autonomous drone was confirmed to perform the basic avoidance navigation in a wild environment. In the future, it will be expected to evaluate the adaptive navigation behavior of bats optimized in three-dimensional spatial environment by using our proposed drone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コウモリが“未知”から“既知”へと飛行しながら空間学習をおこなうことで,先の空間を予測した経路計画・回避運動制御を行う様子を,詳細に計測することができた.また,コウモリの行動を模倣した数理モデルを構築することで,彼らの適応的なナビゲーションのふるまいを一部再現することができた.この数理モデルを3次元空間でのナビゲーションモデルへと拡張し,今回開発に成功したドローンへと搭載することで,コウモリ(生物)らしさを取り込んだ臨機応変な音響ナビゲーションの実機検証が可能になると考えられる.今後のさらなる研究遂行により,社会のロボットの新たなナビゲーションの方法として役立てることを目指す.