Investigation of nutritional treatment for cerebral energy metabolism and brain function improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Hayato  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 研究員 (70802099)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知機能 / 脳循環調節機能 / 高血糖 / エネルギー代謝 / 神経栄養因子 / 脳循環 / 低血糖 / 脳エネルギー代謝 / 脳循環自己調節機能 / フラバノール / 乳酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to determine the relationship between blood glucose level, which is an important energy substrate for the human brain at rest, and brain behavior-physiological alterations after breakfast glycemic control in human. Moreover, this study was conducted to determine the impact of post-prandial hyperlipidemia on brain behavior-physiological alterations. It is suggested that, as well as skipping breakfast, post-prandial hyperglycemia and hyperlipidemia negatively affect brain behavior-physiological alterations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日常生活で必ず気にしなければならない朝食摂取(食事の質)が、エネルギー代謝(基質)の観点から脳機能(現象・生理学)にどのような影響を与えているのか示したものである。具体的に、朝食を摂取することは、ブレインヘルスケアのために、非常に重要な行為であることを示した。さらに、高血糖を惹起する高グリセミックインデックス食や、高脂血を招来する高脂肪食は、朝食摂取誘発性の脳への有益性を打ち消してしまう可能性を示した。