A Study of Intellectual History on Salvation of Socially Vulnerable People Moving in Imperial Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KANAZU Hidemi  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40802103)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植民地朝鮮 / 社会的救済 / 社会的弱者 / 国際移動 / 帝国日本 / 移動 / 行旅病死人 / 社会事業 / 行き倒れ / 植民地社会事業 / 思想史 / 植民地社会事業思想 / 境界移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about the socially vulnerable in Imperial Japan and its countermeasures. And by contrasting the trend in Japan with the trend in colonial Korea and Taiwan, I comprehensively grasped the human movement of the empire, the appearance of the socially vulnerable, and the social welfare policy. First, in order to supplement the data of “Korea Governor General Statistics”, I collected ‘Travel Death Notice’ published in “Korea Governor General Gazette”. Through this work, information such as sex, age, place of death, burial method, etc. of “travel dead” was obtained. Next, I analyzed social welfare policy and social welfare thought in colonial Korea. In this analysis, I analyzed the asymmetry of imperial remedies, which progressed while conflicting traditional remedies practices and modern welfare policies in the colony.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植民地統治や社会事業の近代化という視角から捉える従来の研究に対し、境界を越えて移動し斃れた「行旅病死人」に着目することで、資本主義の展開による労働力移動によって、本国―植民地間は無論、朝鮮内部をも移動した人びとが、近代医療、伝統医療のみならず、地域社会の救済機能からも零れ落ち、夥しい病と死に見舞われていたことを明らかにした。また近代救済思想を従来の儒教や仏教的救済思想、地域共同体の救済慣行との関連において分析した。グローバル化の進展により国境を越えて生起する「貧困」「格差」の解決を模索するにおいて、境界を移動する人びとに対する救済の問題点と可能性を探る本研究は、重要な視座を提供するといえる。