A Study on Japanese Edition of Anthologies of Tang Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FU Jiayin  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (00802696)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国文学 / 日本文学 / 漢籍 / 唐代文学 / 出版 / 和刻本 / 和刻本漢籍 / 江戸時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a comprehensive study of the study of the Japanese edition of anthologies of Tang Dynasty.
Within the research period, based on the part of anthologies of Tang Dynasty of Kikuya Nagasawa's catalog, we surveyed the original books at major domestic collection agencies. After organizing the survey results, we took up some representative books and considered their publication circumstances. As a result, it was proven that there is an example of preserving the text of printed books of Song Dynasty, and also an example has a close relationship with the reform of the domain school, which pointed out the deep meaning of Japanese edition of anthologies of Tang Dynasty in the field of Japan early modern publishing history and wakan comparative literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は関連資料の整理・蒐集によって、和刻本唐人詩文集の詳細な情報をはじめて提供し、和刻本唐人詩文集に関する研究の発展の基礎を築いた。特に和刻本の利用が困難である海外の研究者にとっては貴重な参考資料になり、彼らの仕事を効率よく進めさせることを支援する。
また、事例研究を通じて日本近世出版史・和漢比較文学史における和刻本の意義を改めて確認し、経史子集の四部や宋元明清の各時代にわたる和刻本の全面的な研究を推進することが期待できる。