Study of modern Japanese dialect history by philological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Koko  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (60423993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語学 / 国語学 / 方言研究 / 教育学 / 方言 / 言語学 / 方言学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dialect written on "local education-related document" was analyzed by this study. A document catalog was made and the method to do dialectology by "local education-related document" was modeled.
Consideration and an analysis as dialect material of local educational material were performed through the whole country investigation and comparison with a dialect dictionary. I cooperated with other dialectology persons, considered the value as the linguistic material of a dialect and analyzed social placing by the dialect and the role of "local education-related document".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、これまで不明だった現象(条件表現形式の由来や、形容詞・動詞を構成する後部要素の地理的分布、敬語と卑罵語の対応関係と地理的分布など)を具体的に解明することができた。本研究で収集・整理された近代の地方教育資料目録は、これまでの方言研究で扱われてきた研究資料の範囲を拡張することになり、伝統的方言の衰退・消滅に伴って話者への面接調査が難しくなる将来の方言研究において、資産的意義を持つことになる。また、明治・大正・昭和初期の日本における方言や方言研究の位置づけを把握する資料として、新たな資料を得ることになる。