Project/Area Number |
17H07248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikoma Maki 立命館大学, 言語教育センター, 嘱託講師 (50801883)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高等学校の英語教員 / アクティブラーニング / 大学英語教育 / 教員支援 / 研修プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the teaching strategies explored by Japanese university EFL teachers who had rich experiences of adopting Active Learning (AL). Based on the insights gained from the investigation, it further attempted to provide practical suggestions for Japanese high school EFL teachers to help address their specific concerns with AL in their teaching context. Findings of the study revealed several major difficulties associated with the implementation of AL in the Japanese EFL context, a number of factors affecting such difficulties as well as effective strategies for how teachers can overcome each difficulty in their classes. Based on these findings, the basis of an AL teaching program (website) for high school EFL teachers was made. As some sections of the site still need further improvement, I plan to continue to work on them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、AL型英語教育に比較的実績のある大学英語教育の知見に基づいて高等学校の現状を改善することであり、本研究で得られた知見は今後の高大接続の在り方を考える上で重要な視点を提供すると考える。また、将来ALの指導実践を期待される教員養成課程の学生にとっても有益な知見となり得るため、本研究はその観点において教育的意義があると考える。