A Study of Roma Protection Policy in Croatia under the Process of European Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Takashi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 授業担当講師 (10802126)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政治学 / マイノリティ保護 / 国民国家 / 欧州統合 / クロアチア / ロマ / ロマ保護政策 / ユーゴスラヴィア / ネイション化 / ヨーロッパ化 / マイノリティ / 近代国民国家 / 「ロマ包摂の十年」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the logic and formation of Roma protection policy in Croatia under the process of European integration, from a perspective of friction between Roma society and the nation-state system. The study concluded the following findings; Croatia adopted European Roma protection policy framework with the assumption that assimilation of members of Roma society was prerequisite; participation of members of Roma to policymaking at the local governance level was not promoted, instead they were objectified as target of control; Roma activists and politicians pursued exercise of their social and cultural rights as possible within that restrictive ideological framework and practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、近年の欧州で研究が進むロマ統合政策を、ロマ社会と国民国家体制の葛藤という視点から論じたところにある。従来欠けていた議論を蓄積したと同時に、マイノリティの視点からの国民国家体制の理論化および、マジョリティとマイノリティというカテゴリー化を超えたより公正な社会のあり方を構想するための、今後の研究につながる成果を得た。また、クロアチア本国でもいまだ十分に研究されていない同国のロマ政策を取り扱った新規性と、日本語での成果が少なかった政治学的側面からのロマ研究という点にも意義がある。