Project/Area Number |
17H07250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Learmouth Thomas Paul
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 引揚げ / 南満州鉄道 / 日本帝国 / 戦後復興 / 労働市場 / 労働移動 / 技能移転 / 社内教育 / 経済史 / 南満洲鉄道株式会社(満鉄) / 移民 / 技術移転 / 日本史 / 経済政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the important questions in history is how technology and knowledge have spread and allowed participants in an economy to increase their human capital. This research goes back to the 1930s and the 1940s to analyse one possible channel of human capital development: the in-house vocational training of employees by the South Manchuria Railway Company (SMR), the largest Japanese wartime public corporation. After the war, most of the Japanese staff members were repatriated to Japan. This research hypothesises that the SMR offered training opportunities to under-educated young individuals that had unanticipated benefits. These individuals benefited from their training at the SMR and entered the post-war Japanese labour market armed with the skills and knowledge acquired during the war. This research concludes that the Japanese economy was able to benefit from new skilled entrants to the labour force as one of the key sources of human capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人的資本の育成と技術知識の普及に関して、注目されることが少なかった企業内教育に焦点を当てて考察した。歴史を遡って、1) 南満州鉄道(満鉄)における社内教育と、2) 終戦と社員の引揚げによる技術知識の拡散という視点から、戦後日本の経済発展への貢献についても検討した。満鉄社員には、戦前期及び戦時中に日本で高等小学校を卒業した後、外地に渡って南満洲鉄道(満鉄)などの国策企業に就職し、現場または社内の養成所で技術訓練を受けた人々も多かった。戦後は、日本国有鉄道(国鉄)、造船会社、メーカーなどに就職したり、技術を活かして起業したりと、技術の普及に貢献した人々も多かったことが明らかになった。