Project/Area Number |
17H07253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
hosoo moeko 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70633808)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 大学入試 / フランス / バカロレア試験 / 思考力・判断力・表現力 / コンピテンシー / 高大接続 / 高校教育 / 指導・評価法 / 論述試験 / バカロレア / 教育学 / 指導と評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The baccalaureate examination required for entrance into universities in France focuses on essay exams. This study has revealed that there are no significant differences in the way instructions and evaluations are provided in French high schools for the preparation of the baccalaureate exam regardless of the students’ performance level or the subject matter. Many teachers are seeking to improve students’ competencies by correcting their assigned essays or conducting collaborative lessons. Competencies are abilities to solve problems by utilizing knowledge. Based on this insight, this study has suggested practical guidelines for providing instructions and evaluations in high schools in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では、大学入学共通テストの導入など、高大接続改革が進んでいる。そこでは、知識だけでなく、思考力・判断力・表現力も、高校から大学にかけて一貫して育むことがめざされている。フランスのバカロレア試験は古くから論述試験を中心としており、思考力などを問う試験である。高校はこの試験に向けて指導・評価をしている。したがって、フランスの高校での指導・評価法は、思考力などを育成する日本の高校改革の模範になりえる。