Study on design and mechanical strength of future-type bioactive titanium artificial bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University (2018)
Osaka Medical College (2017)
Principal Investigator
INUI Shihoko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (90807695)
Research Collaborator UENO Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSLM / チタン / 人工骨 / カスタムメイド / SLM法 / チタンメッシュ / 骨再生 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a titanium (Ti) mesh prepared using the Selective Laser Melting (SLM) technique was subjected to surface treatment by mixed acid heating, and it was applied to a rat calvarial bone defect model. Safety of the mixed acid heat treatment on the surface was evaluated by investigating the inflammatory response based on macroscopic and microscopic findings. There was no worsening of inflammatory reactions were observed in the SLM-prepared Ti mesh-embedded group at 2, 4 or 7 weeks. These results suggest that SLM-prepared Ti mesh subjected to mixed acid heat treatment is safe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍や外傷で生じる組織欠損、特に支持組織である骨欠損は、運動障害や整容性障害など社会復帰に大きな影響を与える。骨欠損の再建には、患者自身の自家骨と再建用金属プレートを用いて再建手術を行うのが一般的であるが、採取できる骨量の限界、採取部位の二次的損傷や感染のリスクが問題となる。この問題を解決するためには、ハイドロキシアパタイトなどの人工骨使用が考えられるが、強度不足や術後感染の問題などの困難さがあり、理想的な人工骨はいまだ確立されていない。この研究では、選択的レーザー溶融法(SLM法)を用い、いかなる形態の骨欠損部にも適合可能な造形チタン人工骨を作製する基礎データとする。