Developing a Puberty and Adolescence Support Program Based on Gender Differences of Childhood-Onset Type 1 Diabetes Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI AYUMI  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20457352)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 思春期・青年期 / セルフマネジメント / 性差 / 身体感覚 / 支援プログラム / 小児期発症 / 性差別支援方法 / 思春期・青年期支援 / 性差支援プログラム / 質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study the objective was to clarify the process of acquiring self-management among young men who had childhood-onset Type 1 Diabetes and had now reach puberty or adolescence. To that end, we interviewed adolescent male subjects and analyzed the data. The results showed that, while they harbored frustration over poor glycemic control accompanying physical changes, they had been learning through trial and error in order to incorporate medical treatment into their new lives. They also showed a change of perspective in themselves as wanting to be useful to people based on their medical treatment experience. Next, the researchers conducted a comparatives study with the results from a study on female subjects.
In the future, we will develop a quantitative study based on the above results, with the final objective of constructing a support program based on gender differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次性徴の開始となる思春期から青年期の身体的・心理的変化の大きい時期に、それまで経験してきた自己管理や異常血糖時の身体感覚のずれを調整し、身体感覚の捉えなおしを行うことで新たなセルフマネジメント能力が獲得できるものと推測される。同時に、病気をもつ自己というアイデンティティやジェンダーアイデンティティの獲得にも有用と考える。
そこで本研究で得られた結果を基に、成長に伴う身体的変化や発達課題に対応できる支援プログラムの開発を目指すことは、今後、成人期に向けてよりよいセルフマネジメントの自立を目指す視点でも有用と考える。