Project/Area Number |
17H07264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHUTO Takahiro 大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (40804604)
Research Collaborator |
MAKIHIRA Seicho
NIKAWA Hiroki
MINE Yuichi
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | チタン / インプラント / 歯磨剤 / ブラッシング / フッ化物 / 研磨剤 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / チタンインプラント / フッ素 / 市販歯磨剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of study was providing patients with implants or titanium prostheses with indicators for selecting toothpastes for daily oral care. Brushing test was performed using various toothpastes, including products developed and marketed recently for implants. We then examined how the presence or absence and types of fluorides and abrasives affected titanium surface attributes. We also examined the adhesion, proliferation, and morphology of gingival epithelial cells on the surface of titanium brushed with these toothpastes, as well as the expression of adhesion molecules. The results of this study suggest that the fluorides and abrasives in toothpaste used for brushing are factors that impact titanium surface attributes and corrosion resistance, and that these changes to the fine surface structures have effects on gingival epithelial cells on the molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年登場したインプラント用歯磨剤について、本研究結果より、フッ化物および研磨剤無配合の歯磨剤でブラッシングしたチタン表面の変化は、両者を配合する歯磨剤と比べて小さくなることを見出した。この結果は臨床上非常に有意義であると考えられる。また本研究では、生体防御の最前線でありインプラントとの接合により感染を防ぐために重要な役割をもつ歯肉上皮細胞を用い、生体への影響を見越した検討も行なった。ここから得られた知見により、インプラント患者がブラッシングに使用する歯磨剤を選択する際に、歯科医師や歯科衛生士などが様々なリスクや利点を考慮した上で指導できるようになると考えられる。