Entropic characteristics of pain sensitivity in alveolar mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Akiko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00452871)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords圧痛閾値 / エントロピー / 義歯性疼痛 / 有床義歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twelve edentulous patients (EP, 4 men and 8 women, 80 ± 8 years old), as well as 12 healthy sex-matched controls (30 ± 4 years old) were recruited. Tactile detection threshold (TDT) and pain threshold (PT) were measured in 24 sites of alveolar mucosa (15 sites in the maxilla and 9 sites in the mandibular) with Von Frey filament with 24 different diameters. Entropy scores of TDT, PT and difference between TDT and PT in EP group were compared with those in Control group with Student’s t-test. Entropy score of difference between TDT and PT in EP group was significantly lower than Control group. The lower entropy score of difference between TDT and PT in EP group suggests that edentulous patients have more sensitive characteristic of alveolar mucosa to pain. This indicates that pain or soreness denture wearers claim could be caused by not only insufficient denture adjustment, but also the sensitiveness to perceived pain patients have.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、患者の顎堤の圧痛閾値に着目して、個人差の多い痛みに対する感受性に基づき、治療予見を行うことを狙いとしている。本研究の結果に基づき、歯科医師が義歯作製前にその患者の顎堤圧痛閾値(圧痛過敏性)を知ることで、義歯床材料の選択、人工歯配列など義歯設計を患者の圧痛過敏性に基づいて立てること、そして、治療期間の予測ができるようになり、従来のエビデンスに基づいた治療にさらに新たなそして確かなエビデンスを与えるだけでなく、医療費の削減にもつながることになる。また、高齢義歯装着患者にとっても、義歯調整のための来院に費やす身体的・経済的負担の軽減にもつながる。