Diversity and plasticity of muscle-tendon architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kunimasa Yoko  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 助手 (20804355)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Masaki
SANO Kanae
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波 / アキレス腱 / モーメントアーム / 筋形態 / 可塑性 / スポーツ競技特異性 / 発育・発達 / 双生児 / スポーツ競技特性 / 発育発達 / 競技特異性 / 筋 / 競技種目特異性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study developed the big database of the muscle-tendon architecture. We recruited more than 6000 subjects and measured their length and cross-sectional area of the Achilles tendon (AT) and Patellar tendon (PT). We also measured the length, thickness and pennation angle of the medial gastrocnemius muscle (MG) as well as the AT moment arm. Using this data, we determined the effects of growth and specific sport training on muscle-tendon architecture. In growth process, most of parameters increased with age but pennation angle of the MG did not show great change with growth. For elite athletes, we found out that when it comes to the specific PT architecture in Javelin throwers possess shorter and thicker PT in their blocked legs, while, long and compliant MG fascicle in swimmers compared with non-athletics and runners. These results suggest that there are subject-specific lower-limb muscle-tendon architecture and it can be related to growth process and training experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築されたヒト生体の骨格・筋腱のビッグデータは、ヒトという同一種内における骨格・筋腱の形態的・機能的多様性の理解に繋がるものとなる。さらに、「走る・跳ぶ・泳ぐ・滑る・投げる」 等、多様な身体運動を可能にしてきたヒトの進化の過程や運動の調整メカニクスの理解に繋がることも期待できる。加えて、ジュニアやシニアのアスリートの指導現場においては、筋量のみに焦点を当てた従来のトレーニングではなく、骨格・筋腱の形態的・機能的特性を理解したトレーニング指導や方法のイノベーションが求められる。そのことから、本研究から得られた知見が一般の方々やアスリートの身体運動能力向上に活かされることを期待している。