Project/Area Number |
17H07268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University (2018) Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGAMI ERIKO 共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (00808850)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ソーシャルサポート / アスリートの心理的問題 / 受傷後のアスリート支援 / 女性アスリート支援 / アスリートの環境適応支援 / アスリートのサポート提供者育成 / アスリートの心理的課題 / 受傷アスリート支援 / アスリートキャリア支援 / サポート提供者の育成 / サポート提供者 / アスリート支援 / 心理サポート実践 / 受傷期のアスリート / 環境適応期のアスリート / 女性アスリート / サポートガイドライン / 社会系心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the current study was 1) to examine social support in the context of sport injury & rehabilitation, career transition, and female-specific problems, and 2) develop a workshop program to enhance an effective social support provision for an athlete by educating coaches and team leaders. The results indicated that there are several specific types of social support in each context. Furthermore, a social support provider workshop program was developed based on the findings of this research. In the workshop, coaches and team leaders work on case study and the Support Planning Sheet which helps them to simulate to provide an effective social support to their athletes if needed. These findings would be used to encourage an establishment of supportive environment for athletes and evidence-based social support provision in sport context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アスリートに対する様々な支援の重要性が広く認識されている。本研究では、アスリートの受傷場面、女性特有の問題対処場面、キャリア移行場面の三場面に着目し、各場面の支援内容を明らかにすることを目的とし、調査を行なった。結果より、受傷場面では「所属感サポート」、女性特有の問題対処場面では「協働サポート」、新競技環境への適応場面では「環境適応を促すサポート」等が支援となり得ることが示された。また、本知見を基に開発したコーチ・主将対象「サポート提供者育成プログラム」を通して、各場面に必要な支援内容の共有やプランニングの実施が、アスリート支援促進やサポート環境整備に繋がる可能性が見出された。