Design and collection of a written corpus of learner Spanish in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
VALVERDE Pilar  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10588205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスペイン語 / コーパス / 学習者コーパス / 言語習得 / corpus linguistics / learner corpus / learner Spanish / Spanish / SLA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present a new tool for research on Spanish as a foreign language: CELEN, a corpus of texts written by native speakers of Japanese who study Spanish at the university. In version 1, the corpus is made up of texts from two institutions in Japan: Kansai Gaidai University (459 learners, 1840 texts, 140,000 words), where Spanish is studied as a major, and Kyoto University (278 learners, 2111 texts, 144,000 words), where it is studied as a second foreign language. Each text is associated with a large amount of information about the learner who wrote it and on the conditions in which the text was written, so that it can be used by researchers with different needs. It is possible to consult the corpus on-line or to download it under a CC BY-NC 4.0 license.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本コーパスは、スペイン語を学ぶ日本語話者を対象とした初のコーパスである。このコーパスは次の二点で重要な役割を果たしている。一点目は、本コーパスを用いることで教育現場においてスペイン語教師が調べたい構文、語彙リスト、コロケーションなどに関するデータを、学生らが実際に在学中に書いた文から自動的に採取することが可能となり、さらに教師自身の教育方針を向上させるための結論を導き出したり、対策を採ることが可能になるという点である。二点目は、このコーパスは外国語としてのスペイン語習得研究に役立つという点である。