Construction of a Model Curriculum Connecting Elementary and Junior High School Instruction Using the CLIL Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yukiko  大阪成蹊大学, マネジメント学部, 講師 (20804826)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCLIL / 英語教育法 / 異文化理解 / 小中連携 / 伝統文化 / 伝統工芸 / 教員養成 / 小中学校 / カリキュラムの構築 / モデルカリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to propose a teaching model based on the CLIL Method, to gather CLIL teaching materials that teachers in the field can use as a reference, and to promote a teacher training program model for CLIL teachers. As a result, effective CLIL classes were performed for children and students aimed at learning about English, cultural heritage and gaining cultural experiences. In addition, teachers were given instruction and advice in creating CLIL classes through teacher training seminars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実践を積み重ねることで、日本の伝統工芸・伝統文化を扱ったCLILの授業づくりのモデルを示し、現場の教員がCLIL授業を行う際の参考になるCLIL教材集を刊行することができた。また、CLIL教員養成に関して、CLILに対する現場の教員の期待や不安を明確にし、小中学校の教員が一人で指導できるようになるための、教員養成プログラムモデルを構築することができた。本研究成果は小中学校における教科連携授業実践の資料の蓄積となり、またCLILに興味・関心を抱く教員の助けとなり、社会的にも意義が深いと考える。