The Acceleration and Effects of Inclusion for Diversity Management in Japanese Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka Jogakuin College
Principal Investigator
Funakoshi Tae  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 専任講師 (50801776)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイバーシティ / ダイバーシティ・マネジメント / インクルージョン / 人材マネジメント / 経営学 / 組織行動論 / ジェンダー / 組織行動 / 職場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the concept of inclusion in the management of diverse human resources at Japanese companies. The purpose of this study is to verify the hypothesis that the smooth communication between boss and subordinates, or among co-workers will make positive effect on the employees' perception of inclusion, and this will have positive outcomes for the workplace. While focusing on gender and national diversity at Japanese workplace, an analysis model, questionnaires, and interview guidelines were developed, then quantitative and qualitative researches were conducted. Some of the analyses are still ongoing, but one analysis showed that the employee’s perception of inclusion might lead to organizational outcomes. Once ongoing analyses are completed, the results will be reported at academic conferences or in journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイバーシティ・マネジメントは, 近年, 日本企業の重要な経営課題であるが, その推進は決して順調ではなく, 日本企業は男性の新卒採用者を中心に, いまだ同質性が高いと言われている。本研究では, 職場のダイバーシティを組織の力に変える要因として注目されつつも, 欧米でも今だ萌芽的概念であるインクルージョン概念に着目し, その日本企業のダイバーシティ・マネジメントへの有用性を検討した。このことは、当該分野の学術的発展に大いに寄与する。また, 本研究においても女性や外国人を含め社員のインクルージョンの認識が, 組織成果に繋がる可能性が見出されており, 社会的意義も大きいと考える。