The Actual State of Family Caregivers' Decision-Making on Medical Treatment for the Elderly in the Final Stage of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Maura Yuki  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (40803135)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords終末期高齢者 / 家族介護者 / ナラティヴ / 終末期医療 / 高齢者 / 意思決定 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual state of families' surrogate decision-making on "medical treatment for elderly persons in the final stage of life." In particular, we focused on "families' experiences" such as "withholding, non-initiation, and discontinuation" of therapy. We conducted an interview with the family caregivers including members of the Family Caregivers Association who showed an intention to cooperate in the research. Based on Narrative Analysis (C.H.Riessman, Labov.W), an analysis of the collected data was conducted with our interest in the theme and structure of family caregivers' stories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの場合、家族介護者の語りの焦点は、本研究のテーマである延命に関わる医療やその差し控えなどに関する経験ではなかった。家族の語りにおける中心的テーマは、看取りを経験した親や配偶者と共に生きた時間、親子関係における長年の葛藤や確執、介護経験を通した悔恨、自身の人生を生き直すことなどであった。ACPや意思決定支援の意味が十分に吟味されることがないまま、制度化・システム化が急速に進められていくという懸念がある。そうした現状によってますます捉えづらくなる「家族の経験」について、本研究では新たな示唆を提示することができると考えられる。