Investigation of care environment, self-care behavior and QOL in patients with chronic heart failure, with Certified Nurse in chrnic heart failure nursing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
Washida Koichi  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30803241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心不全 / QOL / 心不全セルフケア行動 / 慢性心不全看護認定看護師 / 心不全患者の療養環境 / 慢性心不全 / セルフケア / セルフケア行動 / 多職種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
224 patients were enrolled (mean age 69.1 ± 14.4 years, male 64.7%). 22.3% of patients received at least 3 interventions with a Certified Nurse in chronic heart failure nursing (CHFCN) during hospitalization, 3 times Patients who received the above intervention had many co-morbidities such as high blood pressure, diabetes, chronic kidney disease, etc., and the care environment was few independent people and many patients in need of care. Patients who received 3 or more interventions had high rates of NYHA III, LVEF <40%, and high BNP levels, suggesting that the severity of heart failure is high. Patients who received 3 or more CHFCN interventions were more physically restricted and socially restricted, but had higher self-efficacy, It turned out that we are working on self-care for heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療の発展と人口の高齢化に伴い増加している心不全患者について, 看護師の視点で社会背景を含めて調査を行なった.心不全による死亡や再入院だけでなく, 心不全患者のQOL, セルフケア行動を評価し, 心不全患者の社会背景がどのように心不全患者の予後やQOL, セルフケア行動に影響を及ぼすか, また慢性心不全看護認定看護師の介入によって心不全死や心不全の再入院, QOL, 心不全セルフケア行動がどう変化するかを明らかにすることにより, 今後心不全患者の社会背景まで含め, 心不全死や心不全再入院だけでなく, QOLを改善するためのケアのあり方を見出していくことに繋げることが可能であると考えている.